Google Plus Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Vimeo RSS

ListCentral

Curl URL: http://ecom.datajoe.com/ecom/exec_redirect.php?djocid=35C94719BB4ABF1462&&djoPage=products&djoPage=record_details&showpage=listcentral&djoId=77955&djoCM=1&djoPage=view_html&showpage=listcentral&showpage=listcentral&djoPid=28316&djoP1=20160724194741%7C%7C%7C%7C%7C%7C2&djoP2=%7C%7C%7C%7C%7C%7C

&djoPage=products&djoPage=record_details&showpage=listcentral&djoId=77955&djoCM=1&djoPage=view_html&showpage=listcentral&showpage=listcentral&djoPid=28316

/apps/pbcs.dll/section?category=listcentral&djoPage=products&djoPage=record_details&showpage=listcentral&djoId=77955&djoCM=1&djoPage=view_html&showpage=listcentral&showpage=listcentral&djoPid=28316

djoP1: 20160724194741||||||2

djoP2: ||||||
DataJoe national marketplace of digital downloads for purchase
Log in here
PRODUCTS
Shopping Cart (0 items)

HTML View



  • HTML views allow you to see companies that are currently on the list in directory format.
  • CPBJ Premium subscribers: clicking on a company will take you to additional information about it. Call 800-425-8609 or email service@cpbj.com to upgrade your subscription to CPBJ Premium.
  • PDFs, unless noted otherwise, are of the list as it appeared in the paper.
  • Spreadsheets are Excel compatible and include ranking, address, executives, contact information, plus more.
  • Does your company belong in this directory? Information on CPBJ Lists is updated year-round.
    Visit www.CPBJsurveys.info, send an email to lists@cpbj.com or tweet @CPBJListCentral to complete a survey and be considered for the list.
  • Questions about using the database: Email lists@journalmultimedia.com.

CPBJ Lists: the best place for information about business in Central Pennsylvania!


Prefer PDFs?
A printer-friendly PDF of this list is available.

Download PDF file

Prefer Excel?
A complete spreadsheet of this list is available.

Download Excel file
Financial Executive of the Year
Listed by category and award
Name
Title


Award
Category

Company
Address

Phone
Website
Products and services
Marc G. Pinto
VP of Administration
Winner
Small Private Company
(Revenue up to $10 million)
Susquehanna Civil Inc.
50 Grumbacher Road, Suite 10
York, PA 17406-5633
717-846-7151
www.susquehannacivil.com
Engineering and environmental consulting services focused on transportation and infrastructure projects in Pennsylvania
Marlin E. Benedict CPA
Managing partner
Finalist
Small Private Company
(Revenue up to $10 million)
Simon Lever LLP
444 Murry Hill Circle
Lancaster, PA 17601-4146
717-569-7081
www.simonlever.com
Business advisers and certified public accountants
Sean K. Clark
CEO
Finalist
Small Private Company
(Revenue up to $10 million)
York Independents Inc.
18 S. George St., Suite 608
York, PA 17401
717-324-6147
www.yifinancial.com
Retirement, mortgage and insurance; specializing in Social Security income planning
TJ Morrison
Vice president
Finalist
Small Private Company
(Revenue up to $10 million)
Benefit Design Specialists Inc.
600 Wilson Lane, Suite 200
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
717-766-8844
888-273-7036
www.bdsadmin.com
Cost-effective employee benefit plans and benefits management
Michael Warren PHR SCRM-CP
Practice manager
Finalist
Small Private Company
(Revenue up to $10 million)
Shiloh Veterinary Hospital LLC
110 Morgan Lane
York, PA 17406
717-767-0180
www.myshilohvet.com
Small-animal veterinary practice and hospital
Daniel A. Dubs
Senior VP of sales and finance
Winner
Small Private Company
(Revenue up to $25 million)
L&W Apparel Co. Inc. dba Legacy Athletic
300 Fame Ave.
Hanover, PA 17331
717-630-0892
800-627-3244
www.legacyathletic.com
Premium vintage or casual headwear, apparel, home decor and personal accessories for the collegiate, outdoor, corporate and destination markets
Allen C. Kerchner CPA
CFO
Finalist
Small Private Company
(Revenue up to $25 million)
Pavone Marketing Group Inc.
1006 Market St.
Harrisburg, PA 17101-2811
717-234-8886
www.pavone.net
Advertising, public relations, crisis management, digital media services
Craig Robinson CPA MBA
CFO
Finalist
Small Private Company
(Revenue up to $25 million)
Hair Direct Inc.
1866 Colonial Village Lane, Suite 106
Lancaster, PA 17601
717-553-6633
800-424-7436
www.hairdirect.com
Factory-direct nonsurgical hair-replacement systems, wigs and hairpieces and hair-replacement accessory products delivered worldwide
Michele Witman
Controller
Finalist
Small Private Company
(Revenue up to $25 million)
AquaPhoenix Scientific Inc.
9 Barnhart Drive
Hanover, PA 17331
717-632-1291
888-632-1291
www.aquaphoenixsci.com
Manufactures and distributes industrial water test kits, reagents and laboratory supplies
Harold Brandt
CFO
Winner
Medium Private Company
(Revenue up to $100 million)
Carlisle Productions Inc. dba Carlisle Events
1000 Bryn Mawr Road
Carlisle, PA 17013
717-243-7855
www.carlisleevents.com
One of the largest presenters of automotive entertainment in the world; 82-acre property that holds many automotive events throughout the year
Cathy M. Reichelderfer
CFO
Finalist
Medium Private Company
(Revenue up to $100 million)
JFC Staffing Cos.
1520 Market St.
Camp Hill, PA 17011-4815
717-761-8095
888-532-5627
www.jfcstaffing.com
Contract, temp and direct-hire placement; screening/testing; on-site workforce mgt.; recruits and places professional, IT, medical and skilled trades
Kyle Seaman
Controller
Finalist
Medium Private Company
(Revenue up to $100 million)
H.B. McClure Co.
600 S. 17th St., P.O. Box 1745
Harrisburg, PA 17105-1745
717-232-4328
www.hbmcclure.com
Full-service design-build mechanical contractor; commercial and residential; plumbing, heating, air conditioning, fuel oil, LP, solar and geothermal
Eric Sentz
CFO
Finalist
Medium Private Company
(Revenue up to $100 million)
Penn Waste Inc.
3955 N. George St. Ext. (Manchester), P.O. Box 3066
York, PA 17402-3066
717-767-4456
866-575-8720
www.pennwaste.com
Hauling, disposal, recycling collection, processing
Karick Stober
CFO
Winner
Large Private Company
(Revenue more than $100 million)
Post Acute Medical LLC
1828 Good Hope Road, Suite 102
Enola, PA 17025
717-731-9660
www.postacutemedical.com
Rehabilitation and acute long-term care specialty hospitals
Richard M. Beamesderfer
CFO and treasurer
Finalist
Large Private Company
(Revenue more than $100 million)
Shipley Energy Co.
415 Norway St.
York, PA 17403
717-848-4100
800-839-1849
www.shipleyenergy.com
Provides natural gas, electricity, propane, heating oil, HVAC, diesel and gasoline, bulk fuel and asphalt deliveries, preventive maintenance
Martin F. Jackson
Executive VP and CFO
Winner
Public Company
Select Medical Holdings Corp.
4714 Old Gettysburg Road, P.O. Box 2034
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
717-972-1100
www.selectmedicalcorp.com
Operates specialty hospitals and outpatient rehabilitation clinics
Mark A. Zody CPA
Executive VP and CFO
Finalist
Public Company
Metro Bancorp Inc.1
3801 Paxton St.
Harrisburg, PA 17111-0999
717-412-6601
888-937-0004
www.mymetrobank.com
Financial services retailer with commercial banking services including term loans, commercial mortgages, lines of credit and cash management
Matthew Scarpato
CFO and COO
Winner
Nonprofit Organization
York Jewish Community Center
2000 Hollywood Drive
York, PA 17403
717-843-0918
www.yorkjcc.org
Programming and services for health and wellness, early childhood education, strengthening Jewish culture, and promoting diversity acceptance
Charles Auman
Controller
Finalist
Nonprofit Organization
National Association of Watch & Clock Collectors Inc.
514 Poplar St.
Columbia 17512-2124
717-684-8261
www.nawcc.org
Trade association with museum and archives
Bradford Simpson
CFO
Finalist
Nonprofit Organization
Pennsylvania NewsMedia Association
3899 N. Front St.
Harrisburg, PA 17110
717-703-3000
www.panewsmedia.org
Trade association for Pennsylvania's newspaper industry
Stephen J. Welch
VP of finances and operations
Finalist
Nonprofit Organization
Tabor Community Services Inc.
308 E. King St., P.O. Box 1676
Lancaster, PA 17608-1676
717-397-5182
www.tabornet.org
Provides housing and financial counseling; operates supportive housing facilities
Susan Steadman
Director of finance and admininstration
Winner
Community Service Award
Central Pennsylvania Food Bank
3908 Corey Road
Harrisburg, PA 17109
717-564-1700
www.centralpafoodbank.org
Provides non-perishables, fresh fruits and vegetables, fresh milk and nutrition education to thousands of people
Frank A. Conte CLU ChFC
Founding partner
Winner
Growth Specialist Award
Conte Wealth Advisors LLC
2009 Market St.
Camp Hill, PA 17011-4704
717-975-8800
www.contewealth.com
Wealth management, annuities and insurance
Jason Harshbarger CPA
CFO
Winner
Rising Star Award
Brown Golf Management LLC
16 W. Main St.
Camp Hill, PA 17011
717-525-9734
www.browngolfmanagement.com
Golf course ownership, management and consulting company with 22 properties nationwide
Michael W. Fecik
Executive VP and CFO
Winner
Turnaround Specialist Award
B.R. Kreider & Son Inc.
63 Kreider Lane
Manheim, PA 17545-8869
717-898-7651
www.brkreider.com
Excavating, paving, site management, utilities, crushing/recycling, stormwater management, pervious paving, stream/flood plain remediation
Francis Xavier Ryan
President
Winner
Lifetime Achievement Award
Semper Finance Inc.
1273 Ash Lane
Lebanon, PA 17042
717-891-2707
Corporate restructuring, lean-system implementations and corporate governance