ELECTION 2012: A guide to key state races

November 02. 2012 3:00AM

CPBJ Staff

On Nov. 6, voters will head to the polls to choose more than just the next president. Here's a look at the contested races you'll see on local ballots.

U.S. House Seats

4th District

Scott Perry

Party: Republican

Political experience: Pa. state representative

Harry Perkinson

Party: Democrat

Political experience: None

Mike Koffenberger

Party: Libertarian

Political experience: None

Wayne Wolff

Party: Independent

Political experience: None

6th District

Jim Gerlach (incumbent)

Party: Republican

Political experience: Pa. state representative, Pa. state senator; elected to Congress in 2002

Manan Trivedi

Party: Democrat

Political experience: None

7th District

Patrick Meehan (incumbent)

Party: Republican

Political experience: Delaware County district attorney; elected to Congress in 2010

George Badey

Party: Democrat

Political experience: Radnor Democratic Committee chairman

11th District

Lou Barletta (incumbent)

Party: Republican

Political experience: Hazleton City Council member, Hazleton mayor

Gene Stilp

Party: Democrat

Political experience: House designee to the Pennsylvania Environmental Quality Board; former legislative aide

15th District

Charlie Dent (incumbent)

Party: Republican

Political experience: Pa. state representative, Pa. state senator; elected to Congress in 2004

Rick Daugherty

Party: Democrat

Political experience: administrator for former Congressman Paul McHale

16th District

Joseph R. Pitts (incumbent)

Party: Republican

Political experience: Pa. state representative

Aryanna Strader

Party: Democrat

Political experience: none

John Murphy

Party: Independent

Political experience: none

James Bednarski

Party: BFC (Independent)

Political experience: Manheim Township School Board member

U.S. Senate Seats

Bob Casey Jr. (incumbent)

Party: Democrat

Political experience: Pa. auditor general, Pa. treasurer

Tom Smith

Party: Republican

Political experience: none

Rayburn Smith

Party: Libertarian

Political experience: none

State Senate Seats

13th District

Tom O'Brien

Party: Democrat

Political experience: Manheim Township School Board, Manheim Township Democratic Club chairman

Lloyd Smucker (incumbent)

Party: Republican

Political experience: West Lampeter Township supervisor

15th District

Rob Teplitz

Party: Democrat

Political experience: chief counsel and policy director with Pa. Auditor General's office

John McNally

Party: Republican

Political experience: Dauphin County Republican Party chairman, 2008 delegate to the Republican National Convention, secretary of the Republican Party of Pennsylvania

33rd District

Richard Alloway

Party: Republican

Political experience: elected to Senate in 2008

Bruce Neylon

Party: Democrat

Political experience: Adams County Democratic committee

State House Seats

Adams

193rd District

Will Tallman (incumbent)

Party: Republican

Political experience: Wellsboro School Board, Adams County Republican Committee treasurer, Adams County Republican Club president, Republican State Committee member, elected in 2008

Anthony McNevin

Party: Democrat

Political experience: none

Dauphin

104th District

Susan Helm (incumbent)

Party: Republican

Political experience: Republican State Committee member, Republican National Convention delegate, Dauphin County Council of Republican Women president, Dauphin County Republican Committee first vice chairwoman, elected in 2006

Christopher Dietz

Party: Democrat

Political experience: Millersburg Borough Council

105th District

Ron Marsico (incumbent)

Party: Republican

Political experience: elected in 1988

Kelly Jean McEntee

Party: Democrat

Political experience: Dauphin County Democratic Party secretary

106th District

John Payne (incumbent)

Party: Republican

Political experience: Derry Township supervisor, Dauphin County commissioner

Osman Kamara

Party: Democrat

Political experience: Dauphin County Democratic Committee legislative district leader

Lancaster

37th District

Russell Stahley

Party: Democrat

Political experience: none

Mindy Fee

Party: Republican

Political experience: Manheim Republican committee

41st District

Ryan Aument (incumbent)

Party: Republican

Political experience: Lancaster County clerk of courts, chief of staff for state Rep. Bryan Cutler

Marcy Dubroff

Party: Democrat

Political experience: Hempfield Area Democratic Committee

43rd District

John Weigel

Party: Democrat

Political experience: none

Keith Greiner

Party: Republican

Political experience: Upper Leacock Township supervisor, Lancaster County controller

96th District

Mike Sturla (incumbent)

Party: Democrat

Political experience: Lancaster City Council, elected to House in 1991

Thomas Garman Jr.

Party: Republican

Political experience: none

Paul Culbreth

Party: Independent

Political experience: Lancaster City School Board member

York

47th District

Keith Gillespie (incumbent)

Party: Republican

Political experience: York County Republican Club former president, York County Republican Committee, elected to House in 2002

Sarah Speed

Party: Democrat

Political experience: Pennsylvania Democratic Committee delegate

92nd District

Charles Comrey

Party: Democrat

Political experience: Northern York County School Board

Mike Regan

Party: Republican

Political experience: State deputy inspector general

93rd District

Ronald Miller (incumbent)

Party: Republican

Political experience: York County Republican Committee, elected to House in 1998

Linda Small

Party: Democrat

Political experience: None

Editor's note: This story has been modified from a previous version to correct the party affiliations of Mike Sturla and Thomas Garman Jr. in the 96th state House District race.


www.cpbj.com